CELEBRATING EXCELLENCE AT UNI

Even with the challenge of remote learning, teaching, and meetings to finish out the 2019-2020 Academic year, the faculty and students at the University of Northern Iowa have continued to work hard and dedicate themselves to innovative research and education. Though we can't shake hands and greet each other in person, the Graduate College would like to take a moment to celebrate excellence in graduate education at UNI.  Congratulations to our award winners.

Student presenting research
Student presenting research
Student presenting research

GRADUATE ASSISTANT FIRST AWARDS

This award recognizes Graduate Assistants who excel in commitment, initiative, and engagement in their program and at UNI. Supervisors are encouraged to nominate Graduate Assistants who demonstrate consistent abilities to overcome obstacles, show optimism, coordinate work, and embody high standards throughout their time at UNI.

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARDS

Outstanding Faculty Awards are granted to graduate faculty. There are three Outstanding Faculty Awards: the Outstanding Graduate Faculty Teaching Award, the Distinguished Scholar Award, and the James F. Lubker Faculty Research Award.​

Campanile at sunset

OUTSTANDING STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS

The Outstanding Research Awards are granted to student projects in four categories: Doctoral Dissertation, Master's Research Paper, Master's Thesis, and Creative Master's Thesis. The projects that receive Outstanding Research Awards demonstrate high-quality writing and research as well as offering important implications for future study.

Outstanding Dissertation Award

FIRST PLACE: DR. MAHJABEEN HUSSAIN

Entitled: Understanding ESL Undergraduate Students' Beliefs About Learner-Centered Instruction

Program: Education Psychology, Foundations, and Leadership Studies (EdD)

Advisor: Dr. Benjamin Forsyth

 

SECOND PLACE: DR. ANGELA WIDNER

Entitled: Influence of External and Internal Factors on Financial Advisors' Guidance of Clients in the Area of Charitable Giving

Program: Health, Recreation, and Community Services (EdD)

Advisors: Dr. Christopher Edginton & Dr. Julianne Gassman

 

Outstanding Master's Research Paper Award

FIRST PLACE: ERIN HOGAN

Entitled: Genetics Unit Lesson Plan for the Next Generation Science Standards

Program: Science Education (MA)

Advisor: Dr. Jill Maroo​

 

Outstanding Master's Thesis Award

FIRST PLACE: JOCELYN JENKS

Entitled: The Outcomes of an Intensive Exercise-Based Swallowing Program for Parkinson's Disease​

Program: Speech-Language Pathology (MA)

Advisor: Dr. Laura Pitts

 

SECOND PLACE: ZACHARY MEEHAN

Entitled: Therapist Self-Doubt When Facing Severe Psychopathology in Adolescent Males

Program: Psychology (Clinical Science) (MA)

Advisors: Dr. Elizabeth Lefler​

 

Outstanding Creative Master's Thesis Award

FIRST PLACE: ADRIANNE LLOYD

Entitled: The Moth-Eaters & Other Stories​

Program: English (MA)

Advisor: Dr. Grant Tracey

Mahjabeen Hussain
Angie Widner
Erin Hogan
Zachary Meehan
Adrienne Lloyd
Dr. Wendy Miller